Privacy Policy

  1. Data Protection Policy Statement
    1.1 Everyone has rights with regard to how their personal information is handled. During the course
    of our activities we will collect, store and process personal information about our staff, clients &
    suppliers, and we recognise the need to treat it in an appropriate and lawful manner at all times.
    1.2 The types of information that we may be required to handle include details of current, past and
    prospective employees, suppliers, customers, others that we communicate with as well as data
    supplied to us by clients. The information, which may be held on paper or on a computer or other
    media, is subject to certain legal safeguards specified in the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act) and
    other regulations. The Act imposes restrictions on how we may use that information.
    1.3 This policy does not form part of any employee’s contract of employment and it may be
    amended at any time. Any breach of this policy will be taken seriously and may result in disciplinary
    action.
  2. Status of The Policy
    2.1 This policy sets out our rules on data protection and the legal conditions that must be satisfied in
    relation to the obtaining, handling, processing, storage, transportation and destruction of personal
    information.
    2.2 The Data Protection Compliance Manager is responsible for ensuring compliance with the Act
    and with this policy. The Data Protection Compliance Manager for Roadgas Limited is Becky Rix
    beckyrix@roadgas.co.uk
    2.3 If you consider that the policy has not been followed in respect of personal data about yourself
    or others, you should raise the matter with the above-mentioned Data Protection Compliance
    Manager.
  3. Definition of Data Protection Terms
    3.1 Data is information that is stored electronically, on a computer, or in certain paper-based filing
    systems.
    Roadgas Limited Roadway No 7 Colwick Nottingham NG4 2JW T: 0115 822 5530
    3.2 Data subjects for the purpose of this policy include all individuals about whom we hold personal
    data. A data subject need not be a UK national or resident. All data subjects have legal rights in
    relation to their personal data.
    3.3 Personal data can be factual (such as a name, address or date of birth) or it can be an opinion
    (such as a performance appraisal).
    3.4 Data controllers are the people who, or organisations which, determine the purposes for which,
    and the manner in which, any personal data is processed. They have a responsibility to establish
    practices and policies in line with the Act. We are the data controller of all the personal data used in
    our business.
    3.5 Data users include employees whose work involves using personal data. Data users have a duty
    to protect the information they handle by following our data protection and security policies at all
    times.
    3.6 Data processors include any person who processes personal data on behalf of a data controller.
    Employees of data controllers are excluded from this definition, but it could include suppliers that
    handle personal data on our behalf.
    3.7 Processing is any activity that involves use of the data. It includes obtaining, recording or holding
    the data, or carrying out any operation or set of operations on the data including organising,
    amending, retrieving, using, disclosing, erasing or destroying it. Processing also includes transferring
    personal data to third parties.
    3.8 Sensitive personal data includes information about a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political
    opinions, religious or similar beliefs, trade union membership, physical or mental health or condition
    or sexual and / or gender orientation, or about the commission of, or proceedings for, any offence
    committed or alleged to have been committed by that person, the disposal of such proceedings or
    the sentence of any court in such proceedings. Sensitive personal data can only be processed under
    strict conditions and will usually require the express consent of the person concerned.
  4. Data Protection Principles
    Anyone processing personal data must comply with Roadgas Limited’s principles of good practice.
    These provide that personal data must be:
    (a) Processed fairly and lawfully.
    Roadgas Limited Roadway No 7 Colwick Nottingham NG4 2JW T: 0115 822 5530
    (b) Processed for limited purposes and in an appropriate way.
    (c) Adequate, relevant and not excessive for the purpose.
    (d) Accurate.
    (e) Not kept longer than necessary for the purpose.
    (f) Processed in line with data subjects’ rights.
    (g) Secure.
    (h) Not transferred to people or organisations situated in countries without adequate protection.
  5. Fair and Lawful Processing
    5.1 The Act is intended not to prevent the processing of personal data, but to ensure that it is done
    fairly and without adversely affecting the rights of the data subject. The data subject must be told
    who the data controller is (in this case Roadgas Limited), who the data controller’s representative is
    (in this case the Data Protection Compliance Manager), the purpose for which the data is to be
    processed by us, and the identities of anyone to whom the data may be disclosed or transferred.
    5.2 For personal data to be processed lawfully, certain conditions have to be met. These may
    include, among others, requirements that the data subject has consented to the processing, or that
    the processing is necessary for the legitimate interest of the data controller or the party to whom
    the data is disclosed. When sensitive personal data is being processed, more than one condition
    must be met. In most cases the data subject’s explicit consent to the processing of such data will be
    required.
  6. Processing for Limited Purposes
    Personal data may only be processed for the specific purposes notified to the data subject when the
    data was first collected or for any other purposes specifically permitted by the Act. This means that
    personal data must not be collected for one purpose and then used for another. If it becomes
    necessary to change the purpose for which the data is processed, the data subject must be informed
    of the new purpose before any processing occurs.
  7. Adequate, Relevant & Non-Excessive Processing
    Roadgas Limited Roadway No 7 Colwick Nottingham NG4 2JW T: 0115 822 5530
    Personal data should only be collected to the extent that it is required for the specific purpose
    notified to the data subject. Any data that is not necessary for that purpose should not be collected
    in the first place.
  8. Accurate Data
    Personal data must be accurate and kept up to date. Information that is incorrect or misleading is
    not accurate, and steps should therefore be taken to check the accuracy of any personal data at the
    point of collection and at regular intervals afterwards. Inaccurate or out-of-date data should be
    destroyed.
  9. Timely Processing
    Personal data should not be kept longer than is necessary for the purpose. This means that data
    should be destroyed or erased from our systems when it is no longer required.
  10. Data Subject’s Rights
    Data must be processed in line with data subjects’ rights. Data subjects have a right to:
    (a) Request access to any data held about them by a data controller.
    (b) Prevent the processing of their data for direct-marketing purposes.
    (c) Ask to have inaccurate data amended.
    (d) Prevent processing that is likely to cause damage or distress to themselves or anyone else.
  11. Data Security
    11.1 We must ensure that appropriate security measures are taken against unlawful or unauthorised
    processing of personal data, and against the accidental loss of, or damage to, personal data.
    11.2 The Act requires us to put in place procedures and technologies to maintain the security of all
    personal data from the point of collection to the point of destruction. Personal data may only be
    transferred to a third-party data processor if he/she agrees to comply with those procedures and
    policies, or if he/she puts in place adequate measures himself.
    Roadgas Limited Roadway No 7 Colwick Nottingham NG4 2JW T: 0115 822 5530
    11.3 Maintaining data security means guaranteeing the confidentiality, integrity and availability of
    the personal data, defined as follows:
    (a) Confidentiality means that only people who are authorised to use the data can access it.
    (b) Integrity means that personal data should be accurate and suitable for the purpose for which it is
    processed. When we process data for clients/customers we only keep the relevant details needed
    for the marketing purpose of the data.
    (c) Availability means that authorised users should be able to access the data if they need it for
    authorised purposes.
    11.4 Security procedures include:
    (a) Controlled areas. Any stranger seen in controlled areas should be reported.
    (b) Secure lockable desks and cupboards. Desks and cupboards should be kept locked if they hold
    confidential information of any kind. (Personal information is always considered confidential.)
    (c) Methods of disposal. Paper documents should be shredded. USB devices, DVDs and CDs etc.
    should be physically destroyed or reformatted when they are no longer required.
    (d) Equipment. Data users should ensure that individual monitors do not show confidential
    information to passers-by and that they log off from their computer when it is left unattended.
    (e) The servers the data is stored on are protected by encryption protocols, secure passwords and
    firewalls.
    (f) Offsite backups of all data are taken daily and stored for at least 30 days.
  12. Subject Access Requests
    A formal request from a data subject for information that we hold about them must be made in
    writing. Any member of staff who receives a written request should forward it to the Data Protection
    Compliance Manager immediately.
  13. Providing Information Via Telephone
    Roadgas Limited Roadway No 7 Colwick Nottingham NG4 2JW T: 0115 822 5530
    Any member of staff dealing with telephone enquiries should be careful about disclosing any
    personal information held by us. In particular they should:
    (a) Check the caller’s identity to make sure that information is only given to a person who is entitled
    to it.
    (b) Suggest that the caller put their request in writing if they are not sure about the caller’s identity
    and where their identity cannot be checked.
    (c) Refer to the Data Protection Compliance Manager for further assistance.
  14. Monitoring & Review of the Policy
    14.1 This policy is reviewed annually by Roadgas Limited. Recommendations for any amendments
    should be reported to the directors Mr David Rix, Managing Director or Mrs Becky Rix, Marketing
    Director
    14.2 Roadgas Limited will continue to review the effectiveness of this policy to ensure it is achieving
    its stated objectives.